Privacy Policy

Here is an explanation of Perfect Fit Resume policies for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Perfect Fit Resume collects and uses your personal information to respond to your requests for information, products and services. Unless we have your express consent, your personal information will only be used or shared to fulfill your requests.

Perfect Fit Resume does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission.

Website Platform

Perfect Fit Resume uses a WordPress website that utilizes certain plugins and other third party software. For more information on how WordPress collects data, we recommend you visit their privacy page.

Information you Provide

Subscriptions (Opt-ins):  Perfect Fit Resume provides different resources and offers you can subscribe to (opt-in) including but not limited to a regular newsletter and pdf downloads. Your name and e-mail address is collected and will be used to send you whatever resource you requested. We use a double opt-in process that requires expressed consent and meets Canadian Anti-Spam Laws (CASL). You may subscribe or unsubscribe from our e-mail communications easily and at any time. Once you unsubscribe, you are removed from all of the marketing lists.

Requests for products or services: Information such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, physical address, resume and resume-related information is collected by Perfect Fit Resume for the purpose of fulfilling your requests for which you have given us your expressed permission either verbally or written.

Purchases: If you purchase any of our products or services, our credit card processor may collect a valid credit card number, expiration date and billing address. Credit and banking information is relayed over our credit card processors secure server and is never saved on our servers or divulged to us. Purchases are made by PayPal or Stripe. Canadian residents can send payment by a bank e-transfer which is subject to the privacy laws of the financial institution. We recommend you check with your bank to find out how they collect your information.

Promotions and online survey participation:  If you participate in any online promotions and surveys, Perfect Fit Resume will ask you for your contact information (lsuch as an e-mail address), and we may ask for additional optional survey information (like service preferences). We use this information to administer our services and activity, to notify winners, and, if you give us your opt-in consent at the time we collect your information, to send you promotional materials.

Inquiries:  When you contact Perfect Fit Resume with a question or suggestion we will collect your name, e-mail address and any comments you have. We only use this information to respond to and/or resolve your question or concern.

Contact Forms

Perfect Fit Resume uses a contact form plugin on its WordPress website. When you use the contact form to make an inquiry about products and services, your e-mail address and name are captured in order to be able to respond to your request and to follow-up accordingly. Your information that is collected this way is not used for anything else other than to respond to your inquiries. Your contact information is kept indefinitely unless you give us expressed consent to remove it permanently from the database.

Cookies

There many be cookies present on the website that are set by plugins, social media, and analytics. Some of the cookies are installed by default by WordPress. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

Analytics

By default, WordPress does not collect any analytics data. Perfect Fit Resume may have  an analytics plugin installed (such as Google Analytics). The web host might collect some anonymous analytics data.

Who we share your data with

By default, WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone. However, Perfect Fit Resume does share site data with various third-party providers. You need to review their privacy policies for further information as to how your information is captured and used.

Convert-Kit – Your e-mail address and name is captured by ConvertKit when you subscribe to the newsletter,  resources, and other offers that you have signed up for.

PayPal and Stripe – Your e-mail address, name, and other required data is captured by PayPal and Stripe when you pay for products and services online.

Acuity – Your e-mail address, phone number, name, and other required data is captured by Acuity Scheduling when you book your consultation online with Perfect Fit Resume.

Zoom – Your e-mail address, name, and other required data is captured by Zoom when you log into the platform for the video call.

Linkedin, Facebook, and Twitter – When you click on any of the social media icons, your data may be captured by these third-party providers.

How long we retain your data

We keep your data for an indefinite period of time such as data from contact forms, analytics, and customer purchase records, and resume-related data. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, or have provided data to us for any reason, you can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You remain in control of your information. Perfect Fit Resume will NOT use or share the personal information we collect in ways unrelated to the purpose for which you provided the information without first obtaining your consent whether verbally or in writing or via an online opt-in process. At the time you provide your information, you can choose whether you want to receive further communications about special offers, product information or other marketing messages. If we collect your information and you are not presented with a choice, that indicates the information you submit will only be used to fulfill your request such as product and services purchases and complimentary consultations.

Technical information

When you visit our web site, Perfect Fit Resume may collect technical information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. This information (sometimes referred to as “non-personally identifiable information”) may include the address (or “URL”) of the web site that you came from before visiting our site, which pages you visit on our site, which browser you used to view our site and any search terms you have entered on our site. This technical data is aggregated and used to measure and improve the effectiveness of the Perfect Fit Resume web site. It is not our intention to combine this technical data with the personal information we collect on our site.

Inquiries

Should you have any further questions regarding our privacy policy please contact Dianaa Foster at info@PerfectFitResume.com